Is Blue Moose of Boulder Montamore Cheese/Rst Grn Chili - 7 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • white cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • montamore cheese
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • grade a cultured cream
  • +1 more

white cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Grade A Cultured Cream), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Blue Moose Dip Base (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Montamore Cheese (Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Flame Roasted Hatch Green Chile, Anaheim Chiles, Poblano Chiles, White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Garlic, Cilantro, Sea Salt.

Check Blue Moose of Boulder Montamore Cheese/Rst Grn Chili - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Blue Moose of Boulder Montamore Cheese/Rst Grn Chili - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping