Is Blue Moose Roasted Portobello Cashew Dip, Roasted Portobello Cashew Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- liquid aminos
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CASHEW NUTS, MUSHROOMS (ROASTED PORTOBELLO, ROASTED CREMINI, PORCINI, REISHI MUSHROOMS), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ROASTED YELLOW ONIONS, ROASTED GARLIC, LIQUID AMINOS (VEGETABLE PROTEIN FROM SOYBEANS, PURIFIED WATER), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, NUTRITIONAL YEAST (DRY YEAST, NIACIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12), SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, NON-GMO CITRIC ACID, AND ONION.
Check Blue Moose Roasted Portobello Cashew Dip, Roasted Portobello Cashew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Moose Roasted Portobello Cashew Dip, Roasted Portobello Cashew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond® Honey Roasted Almonds 6 oz. Canister
BLUE DIAMOND ALMONDS, NATURAL OVEN ROASTED ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond® Almonds Roasted Salted 6 oz. Canister
Blue Diamond® Roasted Salted Almonds 1.5 oz. Pack
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


