Is Blue Plate® Real Mayonnaise 30 Fl. Oz. Jar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy mayonnaise with a smooth, thick texture and mild tang. Commonly used as a spread for sandwiches, a binder in salads and dips, and a base for dressings and sauces. Customer reviews frequently note consistent creaminess, classic familiar flavor, and large jar value for household and bulk everyday needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Water, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Quality), Natural Flavor.

Check Blue Plate® Real Mayonnaise 30 Fl. Oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Plate® Real Mayonnaise 30 Fl. Oz. Jar is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAKrogerTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicTangySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDipping