Is BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, LEMON FLAVOR ICE POPS, BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, LEMON Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry, Kiwi-cherry, Lemon Pop (Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains 1 Percent Or Less Of: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Locust Bean Gum, Red 40, Yellow 5, Acetic Acid, Blue 1, Cherry Juice Concentrate), Kiwi-green Apple, Grape Pop (Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains 1 Percent Or Less Of: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Beet Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Grape Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Red 40, Red 3, Yellow 6), Blue Raspberry Pop (Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains 1 Percent Or Less Of: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Locust Bean Gum, Red 40, Blue 1, Acetic Acid, Yellow 5, Cherry Juice Concentrate)

Check BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, LEMON FLAVOR ICE POPS, BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, LEMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, LEMON FLAVOR ICE POPS, BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, LEMON is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrusTart
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go