Is BLUE RASPBERRY FLAVORED ELECTROLYTE DRINK MIX, BLUE RASPBERRY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural blueberry flavor
  • calcium ascorbate
  • calcium citrate
  • natural raspberry flavor
  • +1 more

natural blueberry flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium ascorbate
calcium citrate
natural raspberry flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAGNESIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM ASPARTATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR, SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), MALIC ACID, CALCIUM ASCORBATE, SALT, REBAUDIOSIDE A (FROM ORGANIC STEVIA LEAF), NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, ZINC CITRATE, MANGANESE CITRATE.

Check BLUE RASPBERRY FLAVORED ELECTROLYTE DRINK MIX, BLUE RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go