Is BLUE RASPBERRY, WATERMELON, LEMON, BLACK CHERRY, APPLE FLAVORED EXTREME SOUR HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, WATERMELON, LEMON, BLACK CHERRY, APPLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely sour, fruit-forward hard candies offer a sharp initial tartness that transitions to lingering sweet notes across berry, melon, citrus, cherry and apple profiles. Firm, crunchy texture dissolves gradually. Reviewers note strong, long-lasting sour impact, consistent flavor variety, and common use for snacking, party favors, Halloween treats and novelty sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Microencapsulated Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Gum Acacia, Soybean Oil (Processing Aid), Ascorbic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5

Check BLUE RASPBERRY, WATERMELON, LEMON, BLACK CHERRY, APPLE FLAVORED EXTREME SOUR HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, WATERMELON, LEMON, BLACK CHERRY, APPLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BLUE RASPBERRY, WATERMELON, LEMON, BLACK CHERRY, APPLE FLAVORED EXTREME SOUR HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, WATERMELON, LEMON, BLACK CHERRY, APPLE is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySourSweetTart
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go