Is Blue Ribbon Classics Chocolate Fudge Drop Chocolate Frozen Dairy Dessert With Fudge Swirl and Mini Fudge Cups, Chocolate Fudge Drop Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • dry whey
  • dairy product solids
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, WHEY, FUDGE SWIRL (SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, SKIM MILK, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MINI FUDGE CUP (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PEANUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, DRY WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), SKIM MILK, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, CREAM, COCONUT OIL, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, TARA GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Blue Ribbon Classics Chocolate Fudge Drop Chocolate Frozen Dairy Dessert With Fudge Swirl and Mini Fudge Cups, Chocolate Fudge Drop against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking