Is Blue Ribbon Classics® Homemade Vanilla Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 Fl. Oz. Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolks
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • artificial & natural flavors

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Whey, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Egg Yolks, Artificial & Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Annatto Extract For Color, Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Contains Egg

Check Blue Ribbon Classics® Homemade Vanilla Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 Fl. Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Ribbon Classics® Homemade Vanilla Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 Fl. Oz. Tub is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeIGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking