Is Blue Ribbon Classics Rocky Road Flavor Chocolate Frozen Dairy Dessert With Marshmallow Flavored Ribbon and Chocolate Flavored Coated Almonds, Rocky Road Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • dairy product solids
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, WHEY, MARSHMALLOW RIBBON (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, CREAM, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATED ALMONDS (SUGAR, ALMONDS, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), COCONUT OIL, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, TARA GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Blue Ribbon Classics Rocky Road Flavor Chocolate Frozen Dairy Dessert With Marshmallow Flavored Ribbon and Chocolate Flavored Coated Almonds, Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking