Is Blue Ribbon Classics Rocky Road Flavor Chocolate Frozen Dairy Dessert With Marshmallow Flavored Ribbon and Chocolate Flavored Coated Almonds, Rocky Road Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • dairy product solids
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate flavored coated almonds
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, WHEY, MARSHMALLOW RIBBON (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, CREAM, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATED ALMONDS (SUGAR, ALMONDS, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), COCONUT OIL, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, TARA GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Blue Ribbon Classics Rocky Road Flavor Chocolate Frozen Dairy Dessert With Marshmallow Flavored Ribbon and Chocolate Flavored Coated Almonds, Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking