Is Blue Ribbon Classics Rocky Road Flavor Chocolate Frozen Dairy Dessert With Marshmallow Flavored Ribbon and Chocolate Flavored Coated Almonds, Rocky Road Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • dairy product solids
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • chocolate flavored coated almonds
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, WHEY, MARSHMALLOW RIBBON (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, CREAM, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATED ALMONDS (SUGAR, ALMONDS, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), COCONUT OIL, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, TARA GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Blue Ribbon Classics Rocky Road Flavor Chocolate Frozen Dairy Dessert With Marshmallow Flavored Ribbon and Chocolate Flavored Coated Almonds, Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking