Is Blue Shark soft candy Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatine acidity regulator
  • bees wax

beef gelatine acidity regulator

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Corn Starch, Beef Gelatine Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid) Palm Oil, Flavouring, Colour (Brilliant Blue), Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Bees Wax) Allergy Advice: May contain gluten.

Check Blue Shark soft candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go