Is BLUE SHROPSHIRE HARD CHEESE, BLUE SHROPSHIRE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- dairy cultures
- pasteurized cow's milk
dairy cultures
Dietitian noteUnless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
BLUE SHROPSHIRE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, ANNATTO AS A COLOR, VEGETARIAN RENNET, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI, DAIRY CULTURES).
Check BLUE SHROPSHIRE HARD CHEESE, BLUE SHROPSHIRE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUE SHROPSHIRE HARD CHEESE, BLUE SHROPSHIRE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing


