Is Blue Stilton Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • mature blue stilton cheese full fat blue veined chess allergy advice
  • suther nutrition paakes per my 1700-4 rofwhich saturates 23

mature blue stilton cheese full fat blue veined chess allergy advice

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

mature blue stilton cheese full fat blue veined chess allergy advice: contains mr dietary advice: suther nutrition paakes per my 1700-4 rofwhich saturates 23,0g carolydate apkalvales of which sugas , free pet s which saturates , cortoty protein 7,1g sat 0,59 wreference intake referee storage: keep referated below sc onced pantaume within 3 days stilton is a certification made b 220ge 68 me 003 specially produced for: ald stoves d po box 26 atherstone warwickshie (1928 aldi stoves (reland) ltd, po box 726 naas ca kildare www,ald,com best rober 11 12 2025 keep refrigerated below st don't recycle of home recycle at recycling point v vegetarian no-482821-401

Check Blue Stilton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.