Is Blue Top Brand Original Creamy Street Sauce Vegan?

Description
Smooth tangy creamy sauce with mild savory heat and a balanced slightly acidic finish. Texture is thick yet pourable, clinging well to foods. Commonly used as a taco topping, sandwich spread, dip for fries and grilled meats. Reviewers frequently praise versatility and consistent flavor while noting variance in spiciness levels.
Why it's not vegan
- cage-free egg yolk powder
- calcium salts of fermented organic acids
- xanthan gum
cage-free egg yolk powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth tangy creamy sauce with mild savory heat and a balanced slightly acidic finish. Texture is thick yet pourable, clinging well to foods. Commonly used as a taco topping, sandwich spread, dip for fries and grilled meats. Reviewers frequently praise versatility and consistent flavor while noting variance in spiciness levels.
Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Non-GMO Canola Oil, Water, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Cage-Free Egg Yolk Powder, Spices, Mustard Flour, Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Xanthan Gum (a Natural Food Fiber), Calcium Salts of Fermented Organic Acids and Polylysine (a Natural Preservative).
Check Blue Top Brand Original Creamy Street Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Top Brand Original Creamy Street Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 10 oz Bottle
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Blue Top Brand Original Creamy Street Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


