Is Blue Top Brand Original Creamy Street Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth tangy creamy sauce with mild savory heat and a balanced slightly acidic finish. Texture is thick yet pourable, clinging well to foods. Commonly used as a taco topping, sandwich spread, dip for fries and grilled meats. Reviewers frequently praise versatility and consistent flavor while noting variance in spiciness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium salts of fermented organic acids
calcium salts of fermented organic acids
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth tangy creamy sauce with mild savory heat and a balanced slightly acidic finish. Texture is thick yet pourable, clinging well to foods. Commonly used as a taco topping, sandwich spread, dip for fries and grilled meats. Reviewers frequently praise versatility and consistent flavor while noting variance in spiciness levels.
Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Non-GMO Canola Oil, Water, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Cage-Free Egg Yolk Powder, Spices, Mustard Flour, Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Xanthan Gum (a Natural Food Fiber), Calcium Salts of Fermented Organic Acids and Polylysine (a Natural Preservative).
Check Blue Top Brand Original Creamy Street Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Top Brand Original Creamy Street Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 10 oz Bottle
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Blue Top Brand Original Creamy Street Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


