Is BLUEBERRIES SWEETENED DRIED FRUIT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- glycerol
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Blueberries, Sugar, Glycerol, Malic Acid, Safflower Oil (Processing Acid), Potassium Sorbate (As A ), Natural Flavoring, This Product Is Produced On Packaging Equipment Shared With Almonds, Peanuts, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut, Coconut, Soy, Milk And Wheat Products
Check BLUEBERRIES SWEETENED DRIED FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRIES SWEETENED DRIED FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Where to buy
BLUEBERRIES SWEETENED DRIED FRUIT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Dried


