Is Blueberry Acai Superfood Smoothies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BANANA*, BLUEBERRY*, APPLE*, WATER, ACAI*, BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, FLAXSEED*, NATURAL FLAVORS*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), FLAXSEED OIL*, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), ZINC GLUCONATE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12

Check Blueberry Acai Superfood Smoothies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingDrinking