Is Blueberry Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • monoglycerides
  • +1 more

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Vegetable Oils (palm, soybean, and canola), Sugar, Dried Apples, Sugarcane Fiber, Apple Puree Concentrate, Water, Apple Powder, Baking Powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate). Contains 2% or less of: Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Egg Whites, Blueberry Puree Concentrate, Monoglycerides, Salt, Pectin, Grape Juice Concentrate and Black Carrot Juice (for color), Citric Acid, Yeast, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum.

Check Blueberry Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go