Is BLUEBERRY BLISS FLAVOR WHOLE NUTRITION BAR, BLUEBERRY BLISS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin
  • organic roasted soybeans
  • organic soy flour
  • protein grain blend soy protein isolate

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Blueberry Bliss flavor of LUNA Whole Nutrition Snack Bars is a gluten-free vegan snack, perfect for enjoying between meals. It contains 7g of protein and has a low-glycemic index. Made with plant-based soy and organic oats, it also includes a blend of sugars. The variety of craveable flavors, including Blueberry Bliss, makes it convenient for on-the-go. People say that LUNA Snack Bars are delicious.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Grain Blend Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Milled Flaxseed, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Organic Almonds, Palm Kernel Oil (80% Rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Apple Powder, Organic Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Dried Blueberries, Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Organic Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Pectin, Red Cabbage Extract (For Color), Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12)

Check BLUEBERRY BLISS FLAVOR WHOLE NUTRITION BAR, BLUEBERRY BLISS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BLUEBERRY BLISS FLAVOR WHOLE NUTRITION BAR, BLUEBERRY BLISS is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BKrogerMariano'sRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast