Is Blueberry Cheesecake Donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • whole milk
  • anhydrous milkfat
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • egg whites
  • diesters of fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol
  • +14 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk
anhydrous milkfat
milk

+22 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 26 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Sugar, Water, Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Non Fat Milk, Whole Milk, Whey, Sunflower Lecithin (an Emulsifier], Gum Arabic, Blue 1), Blueberries, Refined Glycerin, Defatted Soy Flour, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Nonfat Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Beta-Carotene (Color), Corn Syrup Solids, Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Enzymes, Mono - and Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Natural Cheese Flavor (Cream, Lactic Acid, Anhydrous Milkfat, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Cultures, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Propylene Glycol, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Water, Xanthan Gum), Propylene Glycol Mono - and Diesters of Fatty Acids, Artificial Color (Carmine, Blue 1, FD&C Red 40), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Spice, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Blueberry Cheesecake Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Blueberry Cheesecake Donuts | Spoonful