Is Blueberry Cheesecake Donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diesters of fatty acids
- propylene glycol
- propylene glycol mono
- +7 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Sugar, Water, Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Non Fat Milk, Whole Milk, Whey, Sunflower Lecithin (an Emulsifier], Gum Arabic, Blue 1), Blueberries, Refined Glycerin, Defatted Soy Flour, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Nonfat Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Beta-Carotene (Color), Corn Syrup Solids, Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Enzymes, Mono - and Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Natural Cheese Flavor (Cream, Lactic Acid, Anhydrous Milkfat, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Cultures, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Propylene Glycol, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Water, Xanthan Gum), Propylene Glycol Mono - and Diesters of Fatty Acids, Artificial Color (Carmine, Blue 1, FD&C Red 40), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Spice, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Blueberry Cheesecake Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blueberry Cheesecake Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


