Is BLUEBERRY COMPLETE PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, BLUEBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, BAKING SODA, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, EGG YOLK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GELATINIZED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CALCIUM CARBONATE, EGG WHITE, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE.

Check BLUEBERRY COMPLETE PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep