Is Blueberry Feta Salad Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring mix, green chard, tango chicory, red oak lettuce, Lolla Rosa, head leaf lettuce, spinach, green leaf lettuce, blueberry dressing (sugar, berry juice concentrate, distilled vinegar, lemon juice concentrate, tangerine juice concentrate, salt, xanthan gum, orange pulp), feta cheese (milk, blueberries, powdered cellulose, sugar, salt, potato starch, cultures, enzymes), sunflower oil, almonds, natural flavor, cane sugar, expeller pressed high oleic sunflower oil.

Check Blueberry Feta Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.