Is BLUEBERRY FLAVORED GREEK 100 PROTEIN FAT FREE YOGURT, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • yogurt cultures
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavor, yogurt cultures
  • vitamin d3
  • +1 more

pasteurized grade a nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Fruit Blend (Blueberries, Water, Sugar, Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Pectin, Guar Gum, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3), Contains 0,5% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose

Check BLUEBERRY FLAVORED GREEK 100 PROTEIN FAT FREE YOGURT, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BLUEBERRY FLAVORED GREEK 100 PROTEIN FAT FREE YOGURT, BLUEBERRY is available at 5 retailers

Hy-VeeUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go