Is BLUEBERRY FLAVORED PRE-SLICED BAGELS, BLUEBERRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, blueberry gum bits (sugar, wheat flour, corn cereal, soybean oil, wheat starch, natural and artificial flavor, blue 2, red 40), vital wheat gluten. Contains 2% or less of: salt, dried blueberries (blueberries, sugar, sunflower oil, citric acid, natural flavor), yeast, malted barley flour, dextrose, soybean oil, sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium sulfate, enzymes, ascorbic acid, l-cysteine, vinegar, natural and artificial flavor (dextrose, corn starch, tricalcium phosphate, citric acid), calcium propionate (preservative).CONTAINS: WHEAT.

Check BLUEBERRY FLAVORED PRE-SLICED BAGELS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BLUEBERRY FLAVORED PRE-SLICED BAGELS, BLUEBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go