Is BLUEBERRY FLAVORED PRE-SLICED BAGELS, BLUEBERRY Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tricalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- calcium sulfate
- L-cysteine
- +5 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, blueberry gum bits (sugar, wheat flour, corn cereal, soybean oil, wheat starch, natural and artificial flavor, blue 2, red 40), vital wheat gluten. Contains 2% or less of: salt, dried blueberries (blueberries, sugar, sunflower oil, citric acid, natural flavor), yeast, malted barley flour, dextrose, soybean oil, sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium sulfate, enzymes, ascorbic acid, l-cysteine, vinegar, natural and artificial flavor (dextrose, corn starch, tricalcium phosphate, citric acid), calcium propionate (preservative).CONTAINS: WHEAT.
Check BLUEBERRY FLAVORED PRE-SLICED BAGELS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY FLAVORED PRE-SLICED BAGELS, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Where to buy
BLUEBERRY FLAVORED PRE-SLICED BAGELS, BLUEBERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


