Is BLUEBERRY FLAVORED PRE-SLICED BAGELS, BLUEBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium sulfate
  • L-cysteine
  • +5 more

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, blueberry gum bits (sugar, wheat flour, corn cereal, soybean oil, wheat starch, natural and artificial flavor, blue 2, red 40), vital wheat gluten. Contains 2% or less of: salt, dried blueberries (blueberries, sugar, sunflower oil, citric acid, natural flavor), yeast, malted barley flour, dextrose, soybean oil, sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium sulfate, enzymes, ascorbic acid, l-cysteine, vinegar, natural and artificial flavor (dextrose, corn starch, tricalcium phosphate, citric acid), calcium propionate (preservative).CONTAINS: WHEAT.

Check BLUEBERRY FLAVORED PRE-SLICED BAGELS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BLUEBERRY FLAVORED PRE-SLICED BAGELS, BLUEBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go