Is BLUEBERRY FLAVORED YOGURT FLAVORED COATING GRANOLA BARS, BLUEBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- monoglycerides
- natural flavor
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, BROWN SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, INVERT SUGAR, DRIED COCONUT, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY AND WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED YOGURT [HEAT-TREATED AFTER CULTURING] [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, SALT), GLUCOSE, INVERT SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, GLYCERIN, MONOUNSATURATED CANOLA OIL, CORN FLAKES (CORN, SUGAR, SALT, BARLEY MALT, MONOGLYCERIDES), WHEY MINERAL CONCENTRATE, OAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, DRIED BLUEBERRIES (GLUCOSE SYRUP, BLUEBERRIES, SODIUM ALGINATE), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SORBITOL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.
Check BLUEBERRY FLAVORED YOGURT FLAVORED COATING GRANOLA BARS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY FLAVORED YOGURT FLAVORED COATING GRANOLA BARS, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


