Is BLUEBERRY GINGER COLD-PRESSED SPARKLING FRUIT JUICE DRINK, BLUEBERRY GINGER Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium lactate

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Lactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Sparkling Water, Organic Apple Juice, Organic Blueberry Juice, Organic Ginger Juice, Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Lemon Puree, Calcium Lactate, Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Inulin, Organic Acerola Cherry Extract, Zinc Gluconate, Organic Reishi Extract, Organic Lion's Mane Extract, Bacillus Coagulans, Organic Vegd3 Powder

Check BLUEBERRY GINGER COLD-PRESSED SPARKLING FRUIT JUICE DRINK, BLUEBERRY GINGER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BLUEBERRY GINGER COLD-PRESSED SPARKLING FRUIT JUICE DRINK, BLUEBERRY GINGER is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusTangySpicy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking