Is BLUEBERRY LAVENDER FRENCH MACARONS, BLUEBERRY LAVENDER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cream
- agar agar
- butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, ALMOND FLOUR, BLUEBERRIES, CAGE FREE EGGS, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), LEMON JUICE, NATURAL COLOR (VEGETABLE/FRUIT EXTRACT), LAVENDER BUDS, AGAR AGAR, LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL.
Check BLUEBERRY LAVENDER FRENCH MACARONS, BLUEBERRY LAVENDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY LAVENDER FRENCH MACARONS, BLUEBERRY LAVENDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


