Is BLUEBERRY LIGHT PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY LIGHT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • natural flavor
  • kosher gelatin
  • contains less than 1% of inulin, acacia gum, modified corn starch, kosher gelatin, carmine

cultured grade a non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, BLUEBERRY PUREE, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF INULIN, ACACIA GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, CARMINE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SUCRALOSE, CALCIUM LACTATE, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check BLUEBERRY LIGHT PROBIOTIC LOWFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY LIGHT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangyTart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie