Is BLUEBERRY MUFFIN A BLEND OF GRAHAM COOKIES, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, ALMONDS, YOGURT COVERED BLUEBERRIES, PECANS, BLUEBERRY MUFFIN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: GRAHAM COOKIES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SUGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACTIVES AND ASCORBIC ACID TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS, YOGURT COVERED BLUEBERRIES (SUGAR, DRIED BLUEBERRIES [BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, SKIM MILK, WHEY, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CULTURED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, GUM ACACIA, SHELLAC, CORN SYRUP), PECANS, PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT.
Check BLUEBERRY MUFFIN A BLEND OF GRAHAM COOKIES, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, ALMONDS, YOGURT COVERED BLUEBERRIES, PECANS, BLUEBERRY MUFFIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY MUFFIN A BLEND OF GRAHAM COOKIES, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, ALMONDS, YOGURT COVERED BLUEBERRIES, PECANS, BLUEBERRY MUFFIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Snack · Piece


