Is BLUEBERRY PANCAKE MIX, BLUEBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, IMITATION BLUEBERRY BITS (DEXTROSE, GELATINIZED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL], PRESERVATIVE [CITRIC ACID], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTERMILK, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, XANTHAN GUM, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (MONOGLYCERIDES), SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE.
Check BLUEBERRY PANCAKE MIX, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY PANCAKE MIX, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Grain · Powder


