Is BLUEBERRY PANCAKES, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • whey
  • natural and artificial blueberry flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium alginate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WHEY, WATER, SUGAR, IMITATION BLUEBERRY BITS [SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, VEGETABLE GUM (CELLULOSE, GUM ACACIA, AMMONIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM ALGINATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, AND SODIUM BICARBONATE], SOY OIL, DEXTROSE, BAKING POWDER, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check BLUEBERRY PANCAKES, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep