Is BLUEBERRY PIES, BLUEBERRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, APPLE POWDER, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE), DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALGINATE, TRISODIUM CITRATE, ADIPIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN.

Check BLUEBERRY PIES, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking