Is BLUEBERRY PROBIOTIC FORMULA BLENDED NONFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk solids
  • kosher gelatin
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • active yogurt cultures with l
  • contains active yogurt cultures with l, bulgaricus,| thermophilus, bifidobacterium bb-12
  • vitamin d3
  • +2 more

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Fructose, Modified Cornstarch, Blueberries, Kosher Gelatin, Concentrated Blueberry Puree, Nonfat Milk Solids, Natural Flavors, Concentrated Fruit And Vegetable Juice ! (Color), Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate ! (To Maintain Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures With L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Bb-12 (R), L, Acidophilus And L, Casei

Check BLUEBERRY PROBIOTIC FORMULA BLENDED NONFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BLUEBERRY PROBIOTIC FORMULA BLENDED NONFAT YOGURT, BLUEBERRY is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackMeal PrepDrinking