Is Blueberry Ring Cake - 20 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creme cake mix (sugar, bleached enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], food starch-modified, soybean oil, dextrose, salt, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, mono- and diglycerides, vital wheat gluten, corn starch, soy lecithin, artificial flavor, sodium stearoyl lactylate, whey), soybean oil, water, eggs, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), blueberries, sugar. Contains less than 2% of: corn syrup, powdered egg blend (wheat flour, soybean oil, cellulose gum, dried eggs, sodium bicarbonate, salt, soy lecithin, annatto extract [color], enzymes, turmeric [color]), palm oil, vegetable shortening (palm oil, soybean oil, mono- and diglycerides, polysorbate 60, TBHQ [preservative]), citric acid (preservative), stabilizer (calcium carbonate, sugar, calcium sulfate, dextrose, agar-agar, locust bean gum, sodium hexametaphosphate), natural & artificial flavor, potassium sorbate (preservative), sodium propionate (preservative), salt.

Check Blueberry Ring Cake - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blueberry Ring Cake - 20 Oz is available at 2 retailers

IGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast