Is BLUEBERRY VANILLA FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, BLUEBERRY VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured dairy solids
  • whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • greek frozen yogurt base

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, GREEK FROZEN YOGURT BASE (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED DAIRY SOLIDS [WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR], MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS), BLUEBERRY BASE (BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAROB BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EGG YOLKS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, VANILLA EXTRACT, BEET JUICE FOR COLOR.

Check BLUEBERRY VANILLA FROZEN GREEK YOGURT BARS, BLUEBERRY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go