Is BLUEBERRY WAFFLES, BLUEBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- non fat milk
- natural & artificial blueberry flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
non fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR [ WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, NON FAT MILK, IMITATION BLUEBERRY BITS [ SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, BLUE 2 LAKE, GUM ACACIA, RED 40 LAKE, SODIUM ALGINATE AND SODIUM BICARBONATE], SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, LEAVENING [ SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR.
Check BLUEBERRY WAFFLES, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUEBERRY WAFFLES, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Grain · Frozen


