Is BLUEBERRY WAFFLES, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • non fat milk
  • natural & artificial blueberry flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR [ WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, NON FAT MILK, IMITATION BLUEBERRY BITS [ SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, BLUE 2 LAKE, GUM ACACIA, RED 40 LAKE, SODIUM ALGINATE AND SODIUM BICARBONATE], SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, LEAVENING [ SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR.

Check BLUEBERRY WAFFLES, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking