Is BLUEBERRY WAFFLES, BLUEBERRY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
natural flavors
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID) WHEY, BLUEBERRY FLAVORED NUGGETS (DEXTROSE, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), EGGS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN B12.

Check BLUEBERRY WAFFLES, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep