Is BLUEBERRY WAFFLES, BLUEBERRY Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID) WHEY, BLUEBERRY FLAVORED NUGGETS (DEXTROSE, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), EGGS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN B12.

Check BLUEBERRY WAFFLES, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep