Is Bluebird Originals Chips Sour Cream & Chives Vegan?

Description
Bold sour-cream-and-chive seasoning and a crisp, light crunch characterize these kettle-style chips, commonly eaten straight from the bag, with sandwiches, or served alongside dips at parties. Reviewers typically praise the savory flavor and texture while noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity and bag-to-bag crispness and packaging consistency occasionally reported too.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk powder
- 621
- 635
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold sour-cream-and-chive seasoning and a crisp, light crunch characterize these kettle-style chips, commonly eaten straight from the bag, with sandwiches, or served alongside dips at parties. Reviewers typically praise the savory flavor and texture while noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity and bag-to-bag crispness and packaging consistency occasionally reported too.
Ingredients
Potatoes (61%), Canola Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Milk Powder (Soy), Yeast, Flavours (Milk), Food Acid (Malic Acid), Garlic Powder, Herb (Parsley), Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract, CItric Acid).
Check Bluebird Originals Chips Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bluebird Originals Chips Sour Cream & Chives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bluebird Originals Chips Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


