Is Bluebird Originals Chips Salt & Vinegar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Salt and vinegar chips with a pronounced tangy vinegar bite and balanced saltiness, delivering a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Reviewers frequently mention bold, lingering flavor, reliable crunch, and occasional variability in seasoning intensity sometimes between bags or batches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 621
621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salt and vinegar chips with a pronounced tangy vinegar bite and balanced saltiness, delivering a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Reviewers frequently mention bold, lingering flavor, reliable crunch, and occasional variability in seasoning intensity sometimes between bags or batches.
Ingredients
Potatoes (62%), Canola Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Salt, Corn Starch, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer (621), Sugar, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).
Check Bluebird Originals Chips Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bluebird Originals Chips Salt & Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bluebird Originals Chips Salt & Vinegar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


