Is Bluebird Originals Chips Salt & Vinegar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour enhancer

flavour enhancer

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salt and vinegar chips with a pronounced tangy vinegar bite and balanced saltiness, delivering a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Reviewers frequently mention bold, lingering flavor, reliable crunch, and occasional variability in seasoning intensity sometimes between bags or batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (62%), Canola Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Salt, Corn Starch, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer (621), Sugar, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).

Check Bluebird Originals Chips Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bluebird Originals Chips Salt & Vinegar is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishOn The Go