Is Bluebird Originals Chips Salt & Vinegar Vegetarian?

Description
Salt and vinegar chips with a pronounced tangy vinegar bite and balanced saltiness, delivering a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Reviewers frequently mention bold, lingering flavor, reliable crunch, and occasional variability in seasoning intensity sometimes between bags or batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 621
621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salt and vinegar chips with a pronounced tangy vinegar bite and balanced saltiness, delivering a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Reviewers frequently mention bold, lingering flavor, reliable crunch, and occasional variability in seasoning intensity sometimes between bags or batches.
Ingredients
Potatoes (62%), Canola Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Salt, Corn Starch, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer (621), Sugar, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).
Check Bluebird Originals Chips Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bluebird Originals Chips Salt & Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bluebird Originals Chips Salt & Vinegar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


