Is Bluebird Originals Chips Salt & Vinegar Vegan?

Description
Salt and vinegar chips with a pronounced tangy vinegar bite and balanced saltiness, delivering a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Reviewers frequently mention bold, lingering flavor, reliable crunch, and occasional variability in seasoning intensity sometimes between bags or batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 621
621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salt and vinegar chips with a pronounced tangy vinegar bite and balanced saltiness, delivering a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Reviewers frequently mention bold, lingering flavor, reliable crunch, and occasional variability in seasoning intensity sometimes between bags or batches.
Ingredients
Potatoes (62%), Canola Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Salt, Corn Starch, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancer (621), Sugar, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).
Check Bluebird Originals Chips Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bluebird Originals Chips Salt & Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bluebird Originals Chips Salt & Vinegar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


