Is Bluebonnet Earth Sweet Chewables Vitamin C Orange Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Carbohydrate, Vitamin C, Calcium, Sugar, natural orange flavor vegetable magnesium stearate, stearic acid, natural vanilla flavor, juice powders (grape and grape seed extract, wild blueberry and wild blueberry extract, raspberry and raspberry seed concentrate, cranberry, prune, tart cherry, wild bilberry and wild billberry extract, strawberry).

Check Bluebonnet Earth Sweet Chewables Vitamin C Orange Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Pescatarian? Bluebonnet Earth Sweet Chewables Vitamin C Orange Flavor | Spoonful