Is Bluebonnet Earthsweet 1000 mcg Cellular Active Methylfolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • other natural raspberry flavor

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Ingredients: Natural Raspberry Flavor, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Earthsweet [Juice Concentrates (Wild Blueberry, Cranberry, Prune, Cherry, Strawberry, Grape, Raspberry And Bilberry Fruits, Grape Seed And Raspberry Seed Extracts) and Cane Crystals], Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Stearic Acid, Vegetable Cellulose.

Check Bluebonnet Earthsweet 1000 mcg Cellular Active Methylfolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bluebonnet Earthsweet 1000 mcg Cellular Active Methylfolate is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep